APPENDED BELOW IS THE REVISED LIST OF SPONSORED MEDALS INSTITUTED IN RGNUL AS ON SEPTEMBER 2020
Sr. No.
|
Name of the Medal
|
Name of Sponsor
|
1.
|
Pavani Satyanarayanamma Gold Medal for Academic Excellence
|
Sh. P.P.Rao
|
2.
|
KTS Tulsi Medal of Excellence
|
Sh. KTS Tulsi
|
3.
|
Mohan Law House Medal for Academic Excellence
|
Mr. Vinay Ahuja
|
4.
|
Surana & Surana Medal of Excellence
|
Dr. S.Ravichandran
|
5.
|
Justice Kesho Ram Passey Medal
|
Dr. S.K.S Marya
|
6.
|
Aparajita Paul Memorial Medal
|
Mrs. Arpita Paul & Mr. Asit Paul
|
7.
|
Best Girl student of LL.M Course (In the name of Late Sh. Chander Bhan Sharma and Late Smt. Savitri Devi Sharma)
|
Mr. Rajinder Kumar Sharma
|
8.
|
Justice Kuldip Prakash Bhandari (K.P.Bhandari) for excellence in Constitutional Law
|
Justice Kuldip Prakash Bhandari
|
9.
|
Ratan K.Singh Gold Medal for Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR)
|
Mr. Ratan K Singh
|
10.
|
The Sarin Foundation Best Mooter of the Year (in the name of Late Harbans Lal Sarin, Senior Advocate)
|
Mr. M.L. Sarin
|
50% Scholarship of Excellence in Legal Academics
1.
|
Anand Legacy Scholarship for Excellence in Legal Academics
|
Mr. Gagan Anand
|
LIST OF UNIVERSITY MEDALS INSTITUTED IN RGNUL AS ON MAY 2019
Sr. No. | Name of the Medal | Distinction |
1. |
University Medal for Academic Excellence |
Overall First Position (University Topper) |
2. |
Chancellor Medal |
Overall Best Performance |
3. |
Vice-Chancellor Medal |
Overall Second Best Performance |
4. |
Vice- Chancellor Medal |
Outstanding Achievements in Moots |
5. |
Vice- Chancellor Medal |
Best Girl Student |
6. |
RGNUL Medal of Excellence in Specialisation |
First Position in the Specialisation of Constitutional Law |
7. |
RGNUL Medal of Excellence in Specialisation |
First Position in the Specialisation of Business Law |
8. |
RGNUL Medal of Excellence in Specialisation |
First Position in the Specialisation of Criminal Law |
9. |
RGNUL Medal of Excellence in Specialisation |
First Position in the Specialisation of International Law |