MENU
RGNUL Team / Core Faculty

PROFESSOR (DR.) ANAND PAWAR

Professor of Law

View Publications

As senior most Professor of the University, my job profile imposes responsibility to perform multiple roles in administrative and academic capacity. As Controller of Examinations, Dean Student Welfare, Chief Warden, Coordinator, Internal Quality Assurance Cell (IQAC), member Executive Council, Academic Council, General Council, and Curriculum Development Committee, Coordinator Centre for Consumer Protection, Law and Advocacy (CCPLA), Faculty Advisor to Alumni Association, Coordinator of Student exchange and Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) and Coordinator for Internal Committees such as sports Committee, Disciplinary Committee, Purchase Committee, Grievance Redressal Committee etc. I’m fortunate to hold multiple administrative responsibilities at RGNUL, Punjab, and to serve the institution at different level as and when reposed the responsibilities by the senior authorities of the RGNULI have been closely observing the challenges faced by the institute of higher education in the present scenario. I work in coordination with faculties, students, staff members and authorities on policy and practices at the University level.


PROFESSIONAL QUALIFICATIONS

  • B.Sc., (Mathematics), LL.B., LL.M., Ph.D.

  • Law Teaching and Legal Research Certificate Course 2006 - Cardiff Law School, Cardiff (UK).

  • Certificate in Advance Mediation Course 2016 – Pepperdine University, Straus Institution of Dispute Resolution, School of Law, Malibu, California (USA).

  • Certificate in Teaching Methodology 2016 - Nova South-eastern University, Fort Lauderdale, Florida (USA).

ADMINISTRATIVE EXPERIENCE

Rajiv Gandhi National Law University

  • Vice-Chancellor Officiating (1.12.2020-21.5.2021)

  • Member, General Council, RGNUL, Punjab, Executive Council, RGNUL Punjab, Academic Council, RGNUL Punjab, Finance Committee RGNUL Punjab.

  • Controller of Examinations – 15.3.2018 till date

  • Dean Student Welfare (DSW)  – 1st July 2017 till date

  • Warden/Chief Warden Boys/Girls Hostel – 6th August 2011 till date

  • Coordinator, Internal Quality Assurance Cell (IQAC) RGNUL, Punjab -2018 to 20

  • Coordinator P.G. Course, LL.M.  – 6.8.2011 till 30.6.2018

  • Faculty Editorial /Editor-in-Chief

  • RGNUL Student Research Review (RSRR) – ISSN No. 2349-8293 – Since 2013.

  • RGNUL Financial &Mercantile Law Review (RFMLR) – ISSN No. - 2347-8327 all editions.

  • Nodal Officer & Local Coordinator, Global Initiative of Academic Network (GIAN) project of MHRD & UGC since 2015 till date

  • Member Disciplinary Committee, Unfair Means Committee, RGNUL Punjab – 1.7.2012 till 30.6.2018, Syllabus Review Committee, RGNUL Punjab.

·  Former Vice Chancellor (Officiating), Hidayatullah National Law University, Raipur

·  Former REGISTRAR (Officiating), Hidayatullah National Law University, New Raipur

·  Former Controller of Examination, Hidyatullah National Law University, New Raipur

·  Chief Warden, Member Governing Bodies HNLU, Raipur.


ACADEMIC EXPERIENCE

Teaching Experience

·  Post Graduate Teaching – 15 Years

·  Under Graduate Teaching – 18 Years

·  Offered Positions

  • Professor of law & Dean, at IMS Unison University, Dehradun 2013, Professor and Dean, Lovely Professional University, Phagwara, Punjab 2015, Amity Ranchi, Dean, School of Law 2019.

RESEARCH INTEREST

Seminars/ Conferences/ Workshops Organized

  • More then Twenty Seminars/Conferences/Workshops